Club 1/2 Marathon Champions

CR signifies a Championship Record

Last Updated: Tuesday, 06 December 2016 11:32

Men   Women
2016 Wootton   Mark Waine   1:20:04   2016 Wootton   Michelle Morris   1:35:50
  V-40 Steven Upton   1:20:40     V-35 Louise Clark   1:47:26
  V-50 Martin Beare   1:22:21     V-45 Keri Withers   1:48:09
2015 Wootton   Max Dillon   1:15:00   2015 Wootton   Nicola Bowerman CR 1:29:00
  V-40 Martin Beare   1:22:12     V-35 Julie Pritchett   1:44:49
  V-50 Richard Stanley   1:36:52     V-45 Keri Withers   1:51:05
2014 Wootton   Craig Palmer   1:14:06   2014 Wootton   Katie Ruditis   1:43:14
  V-40 Mark Waine   1:21:54     V-35 Keri Withers   1:57:46
  V-50 Martin Beare   1:27:42            
2013 Wootton   Lewis Cadman   1:16:57   2013 Wootton   Claire Fisher   1:41:13
  V-40 Mark Waine   1:20:53     V-35 Theresa Jackson   1:42:47
  V-50 Phil Wolstencroft   1:24:39     V-45 Keri Withers   1:55:24
2012 Wootton   Phil Holland   1:14:19   2012 Wootton   Claire Fisher   1:39:32
  V-40 Martin Beare   1:23:23     V-35 Theresa Jackson   1:42:32
  V-50 Dave Coker   1:34:51     V-45 Sue Jones   2:02:50
2011 Wootton   George Arbuckle   1:27:05   2011 Wootton   Claire Fisher   1:42:11
  V-40 Jeremy Bell   1:34:32     V-35 Tracy Nichols   1:43:05
  V-50 Tim Hunt   1:34:57     V-45 Caroline Gilby   1:45:24
2010 Wootton   Andy Bierton   1:22:22   2010 Wootton   Tracy Nichols   1:38:25
  V-40 Jeremy Bell   1:30:29     V-35 Paula James   1:49:00
  V-50 Richard Jones   1:36:17     V-45 Carole Lydon   2:17:56
2009 Wootton   Paul Farmer   1:14:23   2009 Wootton   Tracy Nichols   1:40:24
  V-40 Nick Jones   1:18:41     V-35 Paula James   1:44:06
  V-50 Dave Stanley   1:35:26     V-45 Sue Jones   1:56:08
2008 Wootton   Paul Farmer CR 1:10:19   2008 Wootton   Paula James   1:42:04
  V-40 Nick Jones   1:23:22     V-35 Denise Dillon   1:46:52
  V-50 Phil Clarke   1:35:00     V-45 Carole Lydon   1:54:48
2007 Wootton   Darren Farr   1:22:38   2007 Wootton   Karen Hollingsworth   1:57:44
  V-40 Tim Hunt   1:29:39     V-35 Jayne Hunt   2:01:34
  V-50 Phil Clarke   1:34:26     V-45 Valerie von Arx   2:20:17
2006 Wootton   Kieron Lewis   1:22:53   2006 Wootton   Paula James   1:37:14
  V-40 Tim Hunt   1:31:42     V-35 Phillippa Jaimeson   1:46:17
  V-50 Dave Stanley   1:32:59     V-45 Deborah Lawson   2:00:41
2005 Milton Keynes (NSPCC) Nick Jones   1:28:33   2005 Milton Keynes (NSPCC) Caroline Gilby   1:41:41
  V-40 Dave Stanley   1:34:09     V-35 Carole Lydon   1:49:48
  V-50 Paul Lydon   2:43:37     V-45 Valerie von Arx   2:43:36
2004 Berkhamstead   Dave Stanley   1:31:40   2004 Berkhamstead   Carole Lydon   1:43:52
  V-40 Keith Morgan   1:40:19     V-35 Valerie Williamson   1:51:40
                     
2003 Stevenage   Nick Jones   1:27:59   2003 Stevenage   Carole Lydon   1:48:28
  V-40 Tony Cole   1:31:17     V-35 Jayne Hunt   2:00:15
  V-50 Dave Stanley   1:37:13            
2002/03 Great Barford   Graeme Mutch   1:17:48   2002/03 Milton Keynes   Caroline Gilby   1:40:40
Watford V-40 Nick Jones   1:28:09   Cambridge V-35 Carole Lydon   1:41:15
Watford V-50 Dave Stanley   1:31:13            
2001/02 Watford   Graeme Mutch   1:17:20   2001/02 Watford   Shelley Frost CR 1:34:23
  V-40 Steve Hawkins   1:32:02   Watford V-35 Caroline Gilby   1:42:09
  V-50 Steve Smith   1:36:50   Gt.Barford V-45 Carole Lydon   1:50:53
2000/01 St. Albans   Steve Hawkins   1:26:22   2000/01     NONE    
  V-40 Steve Warne   1:32:07            
  V-50 Dave Sedgley   1:35:05            
1999/2000 Nottingham   Graeme Mutch CR 1:15:10   1999/2000 Nottingham   Lisa Bassett   1:53:18
  V-40 Paul Dove   1:26:14     V-35 Debbie Ovington   1:53:26
  V-50  Steve Smith   1:33:56     V-45 Lyn Dove   1:58:42
1998/99 Gt. Barford   John Saunders   1:31:36   1998/99 Gt. Barford   Cally King   1:57:14
  V-40 Martin Parry   1:32:42     V-35 Irene Wallis   2:07:01
  V-50 Austin Hutcheon   1:47:05            
1997/98 Bedford   Andy Page   1:23:59   1997/98 Gt. North Run   Lyn Dove   1:51:12
  V-40 Paul Dove   1:28:38     V-35 Jad Bienek   1:55:44
  V-50 Dave Sedgley   1:30:30     V-45 Irene Wallis   2:07:16
1996/97 Watford   Martin Reynolds   1:26:27   1996/97     NONE    
  V-40 Dave Sedgley   1:31:41            
                     
1995/96 Peterborough   Pete Fossey   1:18:28   1995/96 Peterborough   Jadwiga Bienek   1:46:00
  V-40 Steve Smith   1:23:11            
  V-50 Dave Sedgley   1:25:16            
1994/95 St. Neots   Pete Fossey   1:19:16   1994/95 St. Neots   Auriel Forrester   1:39:41
  V-40 David Sedgley   1:26:51            
1993/94 St. Neots   Peter lane CR 1:18:24   1993/94 St. Neots   Kate Wiggins CR 1:35:26
  V-40 Pete Fossey   1:19:55     V-35 Lyn Dove   1:49:57
1992/93 Bedford   Mick Cook CR 1:19:21   1992/93     NONE    
  V-40 Dave Stanley   1:22:15            
1991/92 Bedford   Peter Lane CR 1:21:12   1991/92     NONE    
  V-40 Mick Cook   1:23:26            

V-50 &  V-45 categories were not awarded until 1995/96

In 2001/02 & 2002/03 the Ladies Championship was awarded for the best recorded time during the championship year. 

In 2002/03 the Men's Championship was contested over 2 events due to an unexpected clash of events on the selected day.

Other Champions

Last Updated: Tuesday, 06 December 2016 11:32